We stand up for your rights.

Shield Mercantile

Privacy Policy

Shield Mercantile Pty Ltd, ABN: 44092 817 064, Commercial Agent’s License Number: 409402582, Australian Credit License Number: 392327 (“we”/”us”/”our”) is committed to safeguarding your privacy. We understand the importance of handling your information in a responsible manner and we are dedicated to conducting business in an open and transparent way to reflect this.

Purpose

This Privacy Policy sets out how Shield Mercantile Pty Ltd collects, stores, uses and discloses personal information.

Shield Mercantile Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected and/or held by Shield Mercantile. To avoid confusion this Policy specifically refers to personal information and not data.

For further information on how we collect your personal information, see the Shield Mercantile Privacy Management Plan. This Privacy Management Plan sets out how Shield Mercantile complies with the principles of the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (PPIP Act).

Policy

How we use your information

For the purposes of this policy and as defined by the Privacy Act 1988, personal information is information or an opinion about an identified, or an easily identifiable, person. This includes information that may be true or not and includes information recorded or held in any form. Throughout this policy, the terms ‘personal information’ and ‘information’ may be used interchangeably.

As an example, personal information can be information that identifies you. Personal information could include:

  • a record which may include your name, address and other details about you
  • photographs, images, video or audio footage

For examples of what is personal information, see below under ‘What personal information we collect and hold’

Information We Collect and Hold

In the course of conducting our business functions and activities, we may collect and hold personal information about you such as:

  • basic details such as full name, title, gender, date of birth, residential address, number of dependants and nationality.
  • contact details such as postal address, contact phone numbers and email address.
  • income details such as employer contact details, income amount and frequency, length of service and employee number.
  • bank details such as account name, account BSB and account number.
  • credit information and credit eligibility information.

We will not generally collect or hold sensitive information, unless you have consented to this, and the information is reasonably necessary in order for us to provide one of our products or services. Sensitive information is personal information regarding:

  • racial or ethnic origin.
  • political opinions.
  • membership of a political association.
  • religious beliefs or affiliations.
  • philosophical beliefs.
  • membership of a professional or trade association.
  • membership of a trade union.
  • sexual orientation or practices.
  • criminal record.

If you should choose not to provide the information we require, we may be unable to provide you with some or all of our services.

Access to Information

If you would like to access information we hold about you, you can contact us on the details listed in this document’s ‘Contact Us’ section. Although you do have a right to access information we hold about you, there are some exceptions, and as such requests will be subject to some consideration. We will endeavor to respond to these requests as soon as practically possible after they are made and if we are for any reason unable to comply with your request, we will notify you of this.

Correction of Information

You can request that we correct information that we hold about you. If we are satisfied that the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, or incomplete, we will correct it as soon as practically possible. To make such a request, you can contact us on the details in the ‘Contact Us’ section of this document.

Purposes of Information

We collect, hold, use and disclose information that is reasonably required to offer and provide our financial services, and to complete the day to day activates involved with this, such as:

  • debt collection activities including accepting and assessing payments and debts, and deployment of collections agents for approved clients that meet both our business and legislative requirements.
  • credit management functions relating to management of accounts, varying of credit contracts and collection of overdue amounts including debt collection.
  • customer service requests such as servicing queries, providing access to and updating personal information and resolving complaints and disputes.
  • providing information, updates and promotional material relating to our products and services or allowing external product and service providers to do so.
  • gathering information and statistical data to analyse and evaluate business functions.
  • developing our service offerings and improving overall business processes and efficiency.
  • complying with our legal requirements under various Acts such as the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009, the Privacy Act 1988 and the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006.

Collection of Information

We will aim to collect information directly from you in the most practical way possible. This will primarily be through verbal over the phone contact, forms and email facilities. Where it is not practical to collect information from you, we may, where you have consented, collect information from external third parties such as:

  • publicly available sources such as public registers.
  • employers or income providers.
  • referees or next of kin contacts.
  • other financial service providers and credit reporting bodies.
  • any other persons or entities where we have your consent to do so.

Website Data

We may collect and hold website data if you have visited our website, such as your IP address, your internet service provider, the type of browser you used and the time and date of your visit. We may also send you “cookies” to help identify you when dealing with us online.

Communication Records

We may collect and hold details of our communications with you such as details of phone calls, emails you may have sent us, transcripts from our online chat services and written communications you send us by post.

Holding Information

Any personal information we collect will be held in a secure electronic form. We use both our own secure independent software and trusted external cloud-based services and storage solutions to hold your information. To protect your information, we use a combination of security measures such as monitoring our external service providers, continuously improving our own internal software, and developing and implementing internal processes. We may hold your information for as long as we need to continue to offer a particular service, or for a period specified by law. As we use several cloud-based services, some of your information may be stored overseas.

Disclosure of Information

We will not disclose your information to anyone unless:

  • you have given your consent for us to do so.
  • you would reasonably expect us to disclose the information whilst providing one of our services to you.
  • a permitted general situation exists, such as where the disclosure of information may lessen or prevent a threat to a person’s health, help locate a missing person, or the disclosure is necessary to take action against unlawful activity.
  • we are required to under Australian law or by court/tribunal order.
  • we are required by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body.

Depending on the circumstances, we may disclose your information to:

  • personal next of kin contacts.
  • business referees, such as employers and business partners.
  • debt collection agencies.
  • other credit providers and financial institutions.
  • Credit reporting bodies.
  • our financiers, insurers, and auditors.
  • our contractors, agents, or service providers we use to offer our services, including payment system providers.
  • any person who is acting on your behalf, such as authorised third parties, powers of attorney, guardians, financial councillors or advisors, solicitors and administrators.
  • government regulators such as ASIC.
  • Australian Taxation Office, Centrelink, and other government departments.
  • Australian law enforcement bodies and courts/tribunals.
  • any other entity, such as credit providers or lead service providers, who we may sell your personal information to for a fee, for the purposes of offering you their products or services or on-selling your information for the same purposes as it was sold to them.
  • any other persons or entities who you have consented to.
  • any other persons or entities referred to in this policy.

We will not disclose your information to entities that do not have an Australian link.

Electronic Identity Verification

We may also disclose some of your personal information to a credit reporting body for the purpose of verifying your identity, where you have given your consent to do so. The information we will disclose for this purpose includes details such as your name, date of birth, address and driver’s license details, which the credit reporting body will attempt to match against information held by them. Upon our request, the credit reporting body may also prepare an assessment about whether the disclosed information, as outlined above, match’s personal information held by them. If this check does not produce a match, you will have the opportunity to provide further documentation to verify your identity. The details of the credit reporting body that we conduct these checks with are as follows: Equifax Advantage Information Services and Solutions Limited Email: Membership.query@veda.com.au Privacy Policy: http://www.equifax.com.au/privacy

Making a Privacy Complaint

If you believe there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy principles or any relevant privacy codes, we encourage you to contact us on our general contact details listed in this document’s ‘Contact Us’ section. Most complaints are common misunderstandings, and a simple conversation will usually resolve the issue.

If we are unable to resolve your complaint with our internal processes, you may refer it to our external dispute resolution scheme or to the office of the Australian Financial Complaints Authority.

Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA)

Website:        www.afca.org.au
Email:            info@afca.org.au
Phone:           1800 931 678 (free call)
In writing to:  Australian Financial Complaints Authority

GPO Box 3, Melbourne VIC 3001

If you would like more detail on dispute resolution processes, please contact us.

Contact Us

If you have any questions with regard to this privacy policy, or would like to know more about our management and use of information, you can contact us at:

Website:   www.shieldmerc.com.au

Email:       compliance@shieldmerc.com.au

Phone:      (02) 9687 6111
In writing to: PO Box 3118, Parramatta, NSW, 2124

We will endeavor to respond to any queries or requests as soon as practically possible.

Our services

Enquire Now

Request a Call Back

Make a Complaint

Ask Us A Question